The options on this page are 9 metric SPA narrow V-belts (SPA1082–SPA1900). SPB1400, 2 SPZ belts, 2 XPA cogged belts, the PU steel-cord timing belt T5-20-815, the TRANSMATE anti-static B85 and the imperial B40 are not page options but are available on request. They cover CNC spindles, air compressors, ESD cleanroom environments and special process drives.
Power transmission belts are not one specification but a family of drive parts under several international standards: metric narrow V-belts (DIN 7753, ISO 4184 narrow) are marked SP + letter + length in mm; imperial classical belts are marked letter + inches; PU timing belts are marked tooth profile + width + length in mm. Different systems fit different equipment and drive needs and cannot be mixed.
The data below covers 5 code prefixes: 9 SPA belts (standard and high-performance), SPB1400, 2 SPZ belts (sourced from overseas), 2 XPA cogged high-efficiency belts, and 3 special belts including the PU steel-cord timing belt and TRANSMATE anti-static belt. We serve bulk purchases for Hsinchu Science Park, semiconductor fabs, ESD-sensitive sites and general machinery MRO customers.
Specifications (grouped by code prefix)
| Prefix | Standard / section | Qty | Part numbers | Typical power (single belt) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPA metric narrow V-belt | DIN 7753, 13 × 10 mm | 9 | Standard (3): SPA1082, SPA1682LW, SPA1832; High-performance (6): SPA1250, SPA1307, SPA1320, SPA1432, SPA1582, SPA1900 | 2–15 kW |
| SPB metric narrow V-belt | DIN 7753, 17 × 14 mm | 1 | SPB1400 (high-performance; on request) | 5–37 kW |
| SPZ metric narrow V-belt | DIN 7753, 10 × 8 mm | 2 | SPZ962, SPZ1112 (sourced from overseas; on request) | 0.4–5 kW |
| XPA cogged high-efficiency | DIN 7753 cogged, 13 × 10 mm | 2 | XPA850, XPA1132 (cogged high-performance; on request) | 2–15 kW; slightly higher efficiency (cogged belts about 2% higher, US Department of Energy data) |
| Special (PU timing / anti-static / imperial) | Mixed standards | 3 | T5-20-815: PU steel-cord timing belt (synchronous drive, T5 pitch 5 mm; on request); TRANSMATE B85: imperial B section, oil, heat and static resistant (semiconductor / food / drying lines; on request); B40: imperial B section, high-performance (on request) | Depends on type |
Section sizes follow the common metric narrow V-belt standard (DIN 7753 Part 1, ISO 4184 narrow); XPA is the cogged high-efficiency version of the same section. Typical power is a reference value for one belt in continuous drive (general case; each case still needs checking); belts in parallel add up. SPZ belts are sourced from overseas; ask us for the brand.
Applications
This series mixes several standard systems, so its applications are mixed too, covering electronics manufacturing (SMT plant compressed air, semiconductor ESD-sensitive sites) and general machinery (CNC machine spindles, textile machines, special drying lines). Four typical bulk-purchase applications:
- CNC machine spindles (high speed, tight space): CNC spindles run fast (3,000–12,000 rpm) in limited space, so XPA cogged belts (XPA850, XPA1132) are often chosen; the cogged design allows smaller pulleys and saves space. General machine feed axes use SPA belts. Examples: XPA850 / XPA1132 / SPA1582.
- Air compressors / vacuum pumps (medium to large): medium compressors (7.5–22 kW) use two high-performance SPA belts in parallel (SPA1250–SPA1900 range); large compressors (22–37 kW) use larger sections such as SPB1400. Common on semiconductor fab vacuum pumps and SMT plant compressed air systems. Examples: SPA1250 / SPA1900 / SPB1400.
- Semiconductor / ESD-sensitive sites: drive parts in wafer fabs, PCB plants and electronics assembly lines must be ESD-rated. Anti-static, oil- and heat-resistant belts such as TRANSMATE B85 solve static buildup of standard rubber belts in cleanrooms. Also suitable for food processing and oily environments. Example: TRANSMATE B85 (anti-static).
- Synchronous drive (precise positioning): where you need no slip and precise position sync (wafer handling arms, printing press tension control, CNC feed axes), use a PU steel-cord timing belt (T5-20-815). It drives by tooth engagement, without the 1–2% slip of V-belts. Example: T5-20-815.
Selection: recommended prefix by need
| Need | Suggested prefix | Part numbers (non-SPA on request) | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| General medium drive (2–15 kW) | SPA | SPA1082, SPA1250, SPA1432, SPA1900 | Mainstream metric size |
| Large drive (5–37 kW) | SPB | SPB1400 | One section larger than SPA |
| Small / limited space | SPZ | SPZ962, SPZ1112 | Small metric narrow V-belt |
| High speed / tight space | XPA cogged | XPA850, XPA1132 | Same section as SPA, lower bending stress |
| Synchronous drive (no slip) | PU timing | T5-20-815 | Tooth engagement, precise position |
| ESD / oil / heat resistant | TRANSMATE series | TRANSMATE B85 | Semiconductor / food / drying lines |
| Imperial systems | Imperial B | B40 | See also our imperial A / B V-belts |
Power and selection values are general industrial references; actual selection must consider the equipment nameplate, pulley grooves, speed and operating conditions (general case; each case still needs checking). SPZ belts are sourced from overseas; ask us for the brand.
Why metric narrow V-belts (SP) are more efficient than imperial classical belts (A / B)
The SP section is “narrow and tall” (for example SPA is 13 × 10), while imperial A is “short and wide” (13 × 8). The narrow, tall shape (1) gives more groove contact area for more drive friction; (2) has a higher section moment of inertia for better bending stress distribution; (3) allows smaller pulleys and narrower belts for the same power, saving overall space. So switching the same equipment to SP belts can save noticeable space (general case; each case still needs checking).
XPA cogged vs SPA standard: the difference is the cogs on the underside
XPA and SPA have exactly the same section (13 × 10 mm); the only difference is whether the underside has cogs. Those cogs bring four key differences:
- Lower bending stress: the cogs spread stress into the cog roots as the belt bends around the pulley
- Lower running temperature: the cogs add cooling surface, so the rubber ages more slowly
- Slightly higher efficiency (about 2%): less inner material and lower vibration damping
- Smaller pulleys possible: saves space for compact designs
When is XPA worth the extra spend? Four cases: (1) high-speed spindles (≥ 3,000 rpm), where the cooling difference is clear and XPA can be expected to last longer; (2) compact designs (CNC feed axes, internal drives in semiconductor tools), where smaller pulleys save space; (3) 24-hour continuous running (aluminum extrusion lines, plastic extruders), where the temperature difference changes belt life; (4) energy-sensitive sites (multi-axis CNC plants), where about 2% efficiency adds up over a year of power bills. For intermittent, light-load or low-speed use, SPA is enough. XPA is not a page option; available on request.
PU timing belts and ESD anti-static belts: when V-belts are not enough
All V-belts (imperial or metric) drive by friction and slip 1–2%. Most equipment accepts this, but some cannot:
- PU steel-cord timing belt T5-20-815 (synchronous drive): when you need zero slip and precise position sync, you must use a timing belt. It drives by tooth engagement (belt teeth mesh with pulley teeth), with no slipping at all. Naming: T = trapezoidal tooth, 5 = 5 mm pitch; 20 = 20 mm width; 815 = 815 mm length. PU with steel cord inside, high strength and low stretch. Typical uses: wafer handling arms, CNC feed axes, printing press tension, 3D printer X-Y axes, laser engraving.
- TRANSMATE B85 (oil, heat and static resistant): combines anti-static (ESD-safe; surface resistance per the manufacturer’s catalog), oil resistance and heat resistance (80–100°C). Three must-use cases: (1) ESD workstations in semiconductor fabs and PCB plants; (2) oily food processing environments (including machining with cutting oil); (3) high-temperature processes such as ovens, drying lines and printing presses. In short: cleanroom ESD rules, oily environments (standard NBR rubber swells and fails in oil) and high-temperature processes (above 60°C).
T5-20-815 and TRANSMATE B85 are not page options (9 SPA belts); available on request.
When must you use a PU timing belt? Three key words: synchronous, no slip, precise position. A wafer handling arm’s path from cassette to process chamber cannot be off by more than ±0.1 mm, and the 1–2% slip of a V-belt would grow into several millimeters of error. A CNC feed axis machining to ±0.01 mm cannot accept slip either. But timing belts are not recommended for high torque or heavy start-up shock (teeth can strip), so air compressors and crushers still use V-belts.
ESD rules come down to cost. Static on a wafer surface above 100 V may damage MOSFET devices. ANSI/ESD S20.20 does not set one resistance range for all materials in an EPA (ESD protected area); it sets requirements item by item (for example, worksurface point-to-point and point-to-ground resistance must be below 1×10⁹ Ω), and insulators at ≥1×10¹¹ Ω are controlled by surface voltage. Standard rubber belts are insulators (above 10¹² Ω) and build up static; anti-static belts such as TRANSMATE add conductive carbon black or anti-static fibers to the rubber to lower belt resistance so static can drain through machine ground.
Plant-wide purchasing: 5 steps working back from the equipment
In practice, plant-wide MRO purchasing does not start by choosing a belt; it goes from equipment inventory to code grouping to one bulk quote:
- Inventory the equipment: record each machine’s OEM belt code
- Group by prefix: count SP / XPA / timing / imperial belts separately
- Mark environment needs: do ESD / oil / heat require special belts?
- Decide stock vs order items: keep frequently replaced belts in stock, order the rarely used ones
- Request one bulk quote: one supplier, one shipment, one contact
Three common pitfalls: (1) mixing up code systems: the nameplate says SPA1582 but purchasing writes A1582 (no SP), and one wrong prefix sends the whole order back; (2) mixing overseas-sourced and locally made belts: in multi-belt drives, one overseas-sourced and one locally made belt have different length tolerances and uneven tension; (3) ignoring ESD rules: a new semiconductor line uses standard belts instead of ESD-rated ones and must redo it after an audit.
Suggested stock vs order split: items used often or with long lead times (overseas-sourced SPZ, TRANSMATE anti-static) go into stock, with at least 1.5 sets on hand (general case; each case still needs checking); occasional, common sizes (mainstream SPA1250–SPA1900) can be ordered as needed to avoid stock pressure. We can help you build an MRO spares list and replenish it regularly.
Standards referenced
- ANSI/ESD S20.20, For the Development of an Electrostatic Discharge Control Program for Protection of Electrical and Electronic Parts, Assemblies and Equipment (Excluding Electrically Initiated Explosive Devices): published by EOS/ESD Association, Inc.
- ISO 4184:2025, Belt drives – Classical and narrow V-belts – Lengths in datum system, Ed. 3: published by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO)
How to request a quote: please send (1) the belt code from the equipment nameplate; (2) the quantity; (3) any special needs (ESD, oil, heat); (4) how urgent it is.
Trademarks: TRANSMATE and the model names on this page are trademarks or model names of their owners, used here only to identify the parts. JIAHON is not the authorized distributor of these brands in Taiwan.
Request a quote
Need a quote or a spec check? Send the belt codes, quantities and environment needs. Request a quote →